CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Bruce Lydy
Great Central Turf
2760 Willow Ridge Drive
Aurora, IL 60564

RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid bobbin from China

Dear Mr. Lydy:

In your letter dated May 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a bobbin for use as a component of a linear actuating solenoid. The subject device is constructed of liquid crystal polymer in a cylindrical shape with flanges on each end. You state that the device is made completely of an insulating material with high dielectric strength. The bobbin is used as a specially made fixture around which a copper wire is wound. The copper wire is meant to carry the electromagnetic current within the solenoid.

The applicable subheading for the bobbin will be 8547.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment, being fittings wholly of insulating material apart from any minor components of metal (for example threaded sockets) incorporated during molding solely for the purpose of assembly, other than insulators of heading 8546; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lines with insulating material: Insulating fittings of plastic.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8547.20.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8547.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division